Equity Research Microcaps April 2026

Microcap Picks & Shovels
across five frontiers.

A research scan of suppliers, component makers, and infrastructure providers sitting beneath the headline themes of drones, biotech, artificial intelligence, wearables and virtual reality.

Report date   Sunday, 26 April 2026 Coverage   13 names, $155M–$1.78B Bias   Profitable or near-profitable, multi-theme overlap
Important: This is a research scan, not investment advice. Prices and market caps verified against multiple secondary sources within 1–2 trading days of publication; financials drawn from filings and earnings releases where available. Microcap equities are illiquid and volatile. Confidence scores reflect data quality and thesis robustness — not return probability.

01 / Executive summaryTop 10 names, ranked by conviction

A handful of these companies sit at the intersection of two or three themes simultaneously, which is where the picks-and-shovels thesis compounds.

# Company Ticker Themes Mkt Cap Cap class Conviction
1LantronixLTRXDrones + AI + IoT~$215–238MDirect microcap4 / 5
2One Stop SystemsOSSAI + Drones / Defense~$245–257MDirect microcap4 / 5
3AIRO GroupAIRODrones + Avionics + eVTOL~$268MDirect microcap3.5 / 5
4Maravai LifeSciencesMRVIBiotech (mRNA + biologics)~$505MBorderline microcap3.5 / 5
5VuzixVUZIWearables + VR/AR + AI~$205–214MDirect microcap3 / 5
6KopinKOPNWearables + VR/AR + Defense~$300–360MDirect microcap2.5 / 5
7QuanterixQTRXBiotech (biomarker tools)~$155–183MDirect microcap2.5 / 5
8Unusual MachinesUMACDrones (NDAA components)~$480M+Borderline microcap2.5 / 5
9LightPath TechnologiesLPTHDrones / IR optics / Defense~$700–957MBorderline microcap3 / 5
10Velo3DVELODrones / Defense additive mfg~$295–401MDirect microcap (just over)3 / 5

Strongest multi-theme overlaps: Drones+AI (LTRX, OSS, UMAC), Biotech+AI (MRVI, QTRX), Wearables+VR/AR+AI (VUZI, KOPN, with HIMX as a small-cap watchlist exception).

02 / Sector tablesFive themes, ranked within each

Notation. Direct microcap = under $300M. Borderline microcap = $300M–$1B. Small-cap exception = $1–3B, included only when the picks-and-shovels thesis is unambiguous and no smaller substitute exists.

2.1   Drones

#CompanyTickerMkt CapWhat they supplyPicks-and-shovels rationaleProfitability
1LantronixLTRX~$215–238MNDAA-compliant edge-compute and connectivity modules; supplies Teal/Red Cat for U.S. Army SRRComponent supplier into multiple drone OEMs, no contract-loss risk on any single platformGAAP losses TTM, operating income +$11M on adjusted basis; gross margin ~42%
2AIRO GroupAIRO~$268MSky-Watch ISR drones, Aspen Avionics, training, eVTOLAvionics segment supplies third-party drone makers and general aviationQ4 2025 EPS −$0.28; 2026 guidance implies path to positive EPS
3Velo3DVELO~$295–401MSapphire metal AM systems for drone, missile, rocket partsSole U.S. NDAA-compliant Laser PBF; DLA IDIQ vehicle covers all service branchesNegative gross margin TTM (−16%); EBITDA-positive guidance H2 2026
4Unusual MachinesUMAC~$480MNDAA-compliant FPV motors, ESCs, flight controllers, gogglesRed Cat $800K Oct 2025 order; Lantronix collaboration; Orlando capacity 700→1,500/dayOperating margin −172%; deeply unprofitable
5LightPath TechnologiesLPTH~$700–957MIR optics (germanium-free chalcogenide), cooled IR cameras, complete imaging assembliesCritical IR supplier when germanium is China/Russia-controlledQ2 FY26 reported loss; gross margin ~27%; negative FCF
6Red Cat HoldingsRCAT~$1.43BTeal 2, Black Widow, Edge 130, FANG FPV; Blue Ops USVCloser to drone OEM than picks-and-shovels, but central NDAA ecosystem hubEBITDA −$63M; FY25 rev +460% to $40.7M

LTRX is most compelling — profitable on operating basis, sits across multiple drone OEMs, plus smart-grid and industrial IoT exposure. AIRO is the only diversified microcap drone platform with a near-line-of-sight profitability inflection. Velo3D is a higher-conviction picks-and-shovels play than RCAT — Velo sells the printers, RCAT sells finished drones. UMAC is the most speculative; valuation has run far ahead of fundamentals.

2.2   Biotech

#CompanyTickerMkt CapWhat they supplyPicks-and-shovels rationaleProfitability
1Maravai LifeSciencesMRVI~$505MTriLink CleanCap mRNA capping; Cygnus host-cell-protein impurity testing; Glen Research, AlphazymeCleanCap is de facto standard in approved mRNA vaccines; Cygnus reagents in 100% of approved CAR-T workflows per company disclosures2025 net loss $230.8M; 2026 guide $200–210M rev with $18–20M adj EBITDA
2QuanterixQTRX~$155–183MSimoa ultra-sensitive biomarker detection (HD-X, SR-X, SP-X analyzers + assay kits)Underpins Alzheimer's blood biomarkers (p-tau217, NfL); pharma R&D consumableOperating loss; significant cash burn

MRVI is the more diversified picks-and-shovels franchise across cell therapy, gene therapy, and mRNA — explicit 2026 guidance to swing to positive adjusted EBITDA gives a near-term inflection. QTRX is more speculative — the platform is real but commercial conversion of the Alzheimer's blood-biomarker opportunity has been slow. Why a thinner table? Most biotech-tools microcaps either don't screen as profitable, or have already moved into small-cap territory (Repligen, Bio-Techne, Twist, CareDx).

2.3   Artificial intelligence

#CompanyTickerMkt CapWhat they supplyPicks-and-shovels rationaleProfitability
1One Stop SystemsOSS~$245–257MRugged GPU servers, edge AI compute, ruggedized tablets/storage for defense and autonomous edgeSpecialized rugged compute is the niche above hyperscaler/Dell/HPEQ4 2025 net income $2.0M from continuing ops; gross margin 58.5%
2LantronixLTRX~$215–238MEdge-AI SoMs and SiPs for industrial automation, smart grid, dronesWestern-supplier alternative for TAA/NDAA Edge-AI deploymentsSee §2.1
3AIRO GroupAIRO~$268MAspen Avionics flight displays, GPS/GNSS for AI-enabled UAVs and eVTOLsAI-enabled autonomous flight requires certified avionicsSee §2.1

OSS is the cleanest pure-AI-infra microcap — Q4 2025 was the inflection, and rugged edge AI is genuinely supply-constrained. LTRX and AIRO double-count from §2.1 because the multi-theme overlap is the thesis, not a coincidence.

2.4   Wearable technology

#CompanyTickerMkt CapWhat they supplyPicks-and-shovels rationaleProfitability
1VuzixVUZI~$205–214MWaveguide optics, OEM smart-glasses componentsWaveguide optics IP is one of few non-Apple, non-Meta scaled options; Quanta Computer manufacturing partnership; Avegant light enginesQ4 2025 EPS −$0.12; cash burn ongoing
2KopinKOPN~$300–360MAMLCD, FLCoS, microLED, OLED microdisplays for defense head-mounted systems and AR/VRDefense soldier-borne mission systems require U.S. microdisplay supplyQ4 2025 rev $8.4M (−42% YoY); product rev $5.6M (−56% YoY)
3LantronixLTRX~$215–238MEdge-AI compute applicable to wearables and AR/VR"Application processing for AR/VR" cited in 10-KSee §2.1

VUZI has more design-win momentum than KOPN right now — Quanta partnership, defense follow-on production order April 2026, Movora veterinary deal, Himax LCoS reference design. KOPN's recent revenue decline is a yellow flag.

2.5   Virtual reality / augmented reality

#CompanyTickerMkt CapWhat they supplyPicks-and-shovels rationaleProfitability
1VuzixVUZI~$205–214MSee §2.4See §2.4See §2.4
2KopinKOPN~$300–360MSee §2.4See §2.4See §2.4
3Himax TechnologiesHIMX~$1.78BDisplay driver ICs, LCoS microdisplays, WiseEye AI ULP imagingDiversified across automotive HUD, AR glasses, smartphone display ICs, ULP edge AIQ4 2025 EPS $0.04; profitable

VR/AR is structurally a thin microcap pond — most credible names are large caps (Sony, Samsung, Meta) or small-mid caps (HIMX). HIMX is the cleanest profitable way to play AR optical components without taking VUZI/KOPN execution risk.

03 / Detailed picksTop seven names

Where data was unavailable from the most recent earnings release, this is stated plainly. Catalysts now sit alongside each company rather than in a separate calendar.

3.1   Lantronix NASDAQ : LTRX

Theme Drones + AI + IoT Price ~$5.40–6.18 Market cap ~$215–238M Class Direct microcap Confidence 4 / 5
  • What they supply. TAA/NDAA-compliant compute system-on-module and system-in-package solutions for drones, smart grid, robotics, industrial automation; IoT systems and out-of-band management hardware.
  • Picks-and-shovels fit. Component supplier into multiple drone OEMs (Teal/Red Cat for U.S. Army SRR), Safe Pro Group, Trillium Engineering — no single-platform contract risk.
  • Why potentially undervalued. Trades at ~1.6× sales versus pure-play drone-component peers (UMAC ~50× sales); operating margin already positive on adjusted basis; Edge-AI revenue ramp guided to begin H2 FY26 and not yet in numbers.
  • Valuation. Gross margin ~42%; operating margin −8% GAAP / positive on adjusted; P/E negative GAAP. Source discrepancy: WallStreetZen reports operating income −$9.21M; Motley Fool reports +$11.0M (likely GAAP vs non-GAAP). Confirm on 10-Q.
  • Latest revenue. Q2 FY26 $29.77M, −4.5% YoY (reported Feb 2026).
  • Cash & debt. $20.1M cash, $21.2M total debt — flat net debt.
  • Risks. NetComm IoT integration concentration; auto customer headwinds; broad enterprise spending caution.
  • Thesis. A profitable Western-supplier alternative for NDAA Edge AI sitting at the intersection of drones, smart grid, and AI infrastructure, trading at a fraction of pure-play peer multiples.
Upcoming catalysts
  • Q3 FY26 earnings
  • Edge AI revenue ramp begins per management commentary
  • Edge-AI Smart Grid POCs in Massachusetts and Latin America
  • Safe Pro defense partnership commercialization
  • Needham PT raised to $8.50 from $7.50

3.2   One Stop Systems NASDAQ : OSS

Theme AI + Drones / Defense Price ~$10.00 Market cap ~$245–257M Class Direct microcap Confidence 4 / 5
  • What they supply. Rugged GPU-accelerated servers, high-speed switch fabrics, edge AI/ML compute, storage systems for defense aircraft, Army vehicles, autonomous heavy equipment, remote energy infrastructure.
  • Picks-and-shovels fit. No drone or defense prime makes its own rugged GPU compute; OSS sits below the platform OEMs.
  • Why potentially undervalued. Q4 2025 was the inflection — net income $2.0M from continuing ops, gross margin 58.5%, revenue +70% YoY. Stock up substantially YTD but at $245M cap still small relative to the multi-year defense edge AI buildout. Bressner divestiture cleaned up the business.
  • Valuation. ~5–6× sales; Q4 gross margin 58.5%; P/E ~46× per Robinhood data.
  • Latest revenue. Q4 2025 $12.0M (+70% YoY); $10.5M new awards announced Feb 2026.
  • Risks. Concentrated in defense procurement timing; small employee base (~103); valuation has run hard.
  • Thesis. A newly-profitable specialist in rugged edge AI compute with defense and autonomous-energy-node customers, structurally underpenetrated by hyperscaler suppliers.
Upcoming catalysts
  • Q1 2026 earnings, 12:30 PM ET
  • Sea-Air-Space Exposition (Navy League)
  • Autonomous energy-node order: $500K initial, $10M five-year potential
  • Defense procurement order flow under DLA-style vehicles

3.3   AIRO Group Holdings NASDAQ : AIRO

Theme Drones + Avionics + Training + eVTOL Price ~$8.11 Market cap ~$268M Class Direct microcap Confidence 3.5 / 5
  • What they supply. Sky-Watch RQ-35 Heidrun ISR drones, Aspen Avionics flight displays/GPS/GNSS, military pilot training, eVTOL development.
  • Picks-and-shovels fit. Avionics segment supplies certified flight displays into third-party UAV and general aviation platforms — not a single-product drone OEM.
  • Why potentially undervalued. Down ~68% from 52-week high of $39 to ~$8 — IPO unwind has gone too far. $150M Drone-segment backlog converting next 12 months. Blue UAS certification expected H1 2026. 2026 revenue guidance $105M–$114M (15–25% growth from $90.9M in 2025); management expects Q1 2026 to swing to positive EPS.
  • Valuation. P/S ~2.7× (Morningstar); EBITDA −$6M but improving; current ratio 3.32; net cash $68.8M.
  • Latest revenue. 2025 $90.9M; Q4 2025 $48.3M (missed $52.2M consensus); 2026 guide 15–25% growth.
  • Cash & debt. $83.5M cash, $14.7M debt; net cash $68.8M.
  • Risks. Recent insider selling; BTIG downgraded to Neutral April 2026; Q4 2025 rev miss; eVTOL segment is cash-consuming.
  • Thesis. A diversified post-IPO microcap drone platform with profitable avionics anchor, $150M visible backlog, and clear EBITDA path — currently mispriced after BTIG downgrade and insider sales.
Upcoming catalysts
  • Q1 2026 earnings
  • Blue UAS certification decision
  • Counter-EW demonstrator delivery ($4.5M program)
  • Nord Drone JV Ukrainian production integration

3.4   Maravai LifeSciences NASDAQ : MRVI

Theme Biotech (mRNA tools, biologics safety testing) Price ~$3.51 Market cap ~$505M Class Borderline microcap Confidence 3.5 / 5
  • What they supply. TriLink CleanCap (mRNA capping technology used in approved COVID-19 mRNA vaccines), CDMO services, Cygnus host-cell-protein ELISA kits used in biologics manufacturing, Glen Research oligo reagents, Alphazyme enzymes.
  • Picks-and-shovels fit. Per company disclosures, Cygnus reagents are used in all 24 FDA-approved CAR-T cell and gene therapies; CleanCap is in most approved mRNA vaccines.
  • Why potentially undervalued. Down ~50% from $6+ January 2026 high to $3.51. Post-COVID rebase has been more painful than expected, but 2026 guidance is $200–210M revenue and $18–20M adjusted EBITDA — first positive EBITDA year since 2023. Base business ex-CleanCap +5%, Cygnus +5%, BST +9.9% — underlying franchise healthy.
  • Valuation. P/S ~2.7×; EBITDA −$17M TTM; net loss $230.8M (includes goodwill impairment); P/B 2.01×.
  • Latest revenue. 2025 $185.7M (−28% YoY); Q4 2025 $49.9M; 2026 guide $200–210M.
  • Risks. mRNA vaccine demand structurally lower; high executive turnover; $230M net loss in 2025; possible class-action overhang from earnings restatement issue (Feb 2025).
  • Thesis. The dominant mRNA capping reagent franchise plus a 100%-attached biologics safety testing business at trough margins, with explicit 2026 guidance to swing to positive adjusted EBITDA.
Upcoming catalysts
  • Q1 2026 earnings
  • Quantoom CleanCap integration milestones
  • $50M+ annualized cost-savings execution
  • Possible strategic interest given franchise strength and stock decline

3.5   Vuzix NASDAQ : VUZI

Theme Wearables + VR/AR + AI Price ~$2.41–2.67 Market cap ~$205–214M Class Direct microcap Confidence 3 / 5
  • What they supply. Waveguide optics (sold as components), OEM/ODM smart-glasses (M400, Shield, Ultralite Z100, LX1), engineering services. Quanta Computer manufacturing partnership; Avegant AG-30L3 light engine integration; Himax LCoS reference design at CES 2026.
  • Picks-and-shovels fit. Waveguide optics IP is supplied to OEM customers, not just sold as Vuzix-branded glasses.
  • Why potentially undervalued. $205M cap on a 246-patent waveguide portfolio in a category Apple, Meta, Google and Samsung are all spending into; Q4 2025 revenue +93% QoQ. Defense follow-on production order April 2026.
  • Valuation. P/E −5.94 (loss); cash burn ongoing.
  • Latest revenue. Q4 2025 EPS −$0.12 (missed −$0.09); revenue +9.1% YoY, +93.2% QoQ.
  • Risks. Persistent cash burn; ODM/OEM revenue concentrated; Apple/Meta could vertically integrate waveguide tech; share dilution history.
  • Thesis. The only profitable-path microcap with proven waveguide optics IP, validated through Quanta and Avegant partnerships, at sub-$300M valuation in a category with multi-billion-dollar end-market spending.
Upcoming catalysts
  • Q1 2026 earnings
  • MODEX 2026 Pick & Pack program
  • LX1 FCC/CE certification — done
  • Movora veterinary distribution rollout
  • Defense waveguide AR display follow-on shipments

3.6   Kopin NASDAQ : KOPN

Theme Wearables + VR/AR + Defense Price ~$3.70 Market cap ~$300–360M est. Class Direct microcap Confidence 2.5 / 5
  • What they supply. Microdisplays (AMLCD, FLCoS, microLED, OLED), display modules, eyepiece assemblies, head-mounted display systems for defense, training, enterprise, industrial, medical.
  • Picks-and-shovels fit. Component supplier to defense primes for soldier-borne mission systems; OEM components into AR/VR.
  • Why potentially undervalued. Stock depressed after Q4 2025 product revenue −56% YoY — that's the bear case. Bull case: Color MicroLED Soldier Borne Mission System contracts pending with prime contractors; return of European product order flow.
  • Valuation. Q4 2025 product revenue $5.6M (−56% YoY).
  • Latest revenue. Q4 2025 total $8.4M (−42% YoY).
  • Risks. Revenue actively declining, not growing; smaller defense customers are lumpy; competition from Sony, JBD, Himax in microdisplays.
  • Thesis. A speculative microcap microdisplay supplier with Color MicroLED Soldier Borne contract optionality, currently priced for continued revenue decline.
Upcoming catalysts
  • Color MicroLED Soldier Borne Mission System prime contractor selections
  • "Several new products in new markets" referenced in Q4 release
  • Return of European product order flow to anticipated levels

3.7   Quanterix NASDAQ : QTRX

Theme Biotech (ultra-sensitive biomarker detection) Price ~$3.30–3.58 Market cap ~$155–183M Class Direct microcap Confidence 2.5 / 5
  • What they supply. Simoa (single molecule array) immunoassay platforms — HD-X, SR-X, SP-X analyzers — plus assay kits and Accelerator Lab services.
  • Picks-and-shovels fit. Tools provider into pharma R&D and clinical biomarker discovery, especially Alzheimer's blood biomarkers (p-tau217, NfL).
  • Why potentially undervalued. Stock at all-time low; $139M revenue at $155M cap — roughly 1.1× sales for a real instruments-and-consumables platform. Single-source instrument supply chain risk has been disclosed.
  • Valuation. P/S ~1.1×; EBITDA negative.
  • Latest revenue. TTM $138.9M; growth modest.
  • Risks. Single-source instrument supply chain; slow clinical conversion; ongoing operating losses; no clear path to profitability disclosed.
  • Thesis. A washed-out picks-and-shovels life-sciences-tools platform with real revenue, real installed base, and Alzheimer's blood-biomarker optionality, at a sales multiple typically reserved for non-functional businesses.
Upcoming catalysts
  • AD/PD conference data; Dried Blood Spot Extraction Kit launch
  • FDA/CMS reimbursement decisions on Alzheimer's blood biomarkers
  • Clinical adoption of p-tau217 and NfL assays

04 / WatchlistBorderline or no longer microcap

These names sit in critical bottlenecks but exceed strict microcap thresholds. Listed for context, not as primary recommendations.

CompanyTickerMkt CapWhy on watchlist
Himax TechnologiesHIMX~$1.78BProfitable AR/VR microdisplay + display driver IC franchise; co-development with VUZI; rumoured Apple smart-glasses link; small-cap exception
Red Cat HoldingsRCAT~$1.43BCloser to drone OEM than picks-and-shovels, but central to NDAA-compliant ecosystem and supply chain
LightPath TechnologiesLPTH~$700–957MCritical IR optics supplier; chalcogenide BlackDiamond replaces germanium (China/Russia-controlled); recent run-up makes valuation rich
Unusual MachinesUMAC~$480M+Genuine NDAA-component supplier but P/S ~50–60× — for monitoring, not buying
Ondas Inc. (formerly Ondas Holdings)ONDS~$5.09BWas microcap; now small-mid cap after 1,100%+ 12-month run; renamed January 2026; included for context only
Modine ManufacturingMOD~$13BDisqualified from microcap list; mentioned only because it appears in many picks-and-shovels articles
AXT IncAXTI~$4.26BDisqualified — was microcap until April 2026; indium phosphide for AI data center optical interconnects drove the re-rating

05 / Methodology & caveatsHonest limitations of this report